When are ASSETS VALUED for purposes of DIVISION in a California DISSOLUTION?
[…] I don't think this is fair. What is a judge going to do?


It is always my hope that spouses can agree on as many issues as possible, without court intervention. One never knows for sure what a Court will do, and my experience is that people are far better off working through their disagreements by way of Mediation. One reason why is to ensure you are in charge of your life, not a stranger. It is possible to mediate parts of your divorce, like this issue.

Still, valuing real property is not difficult. Family Code section 2552(a) directs the court to "value assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial." Time of trial is also the equivalent of the time of settlement - in order words, if you cannot settle your divorce and you take it to a judge, that will be the time of trial so the same rule for the date of valuation should apply to your settlement negotiations.