two brown doves
[…] Once again, Respondent failed to make a timely application under Section 397 when he filed his Response, and so waived his right to attempt to do so before judgment is rendered in these proceedings.

Section 397 motions must also be made at the outset of the proceedings.

There is no statutory authority, in family law or civil proceedings, to transfer venue mid-stream during the proceedings prior to entry of judgment (see discussion concerning Section 397.5, below, which only addresses post-judgment transfer motions). That Section 397 only applies at the inception of a case and upon service is obvious from the language of the statute, which states in pertinent part: “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court [i.e., where the Petition is filed in the wrong venue]. (b) When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein. (c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of just would be promoted by the change. (d) When from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to act. (e) When a proceeding for dissolution of marriage has been filed in the county in which the petitioner has been a resident for three months next preceding the commencement of the proceeding, and the respondent at the time of commencement of the proceeding is a resident of another county in this state, to the county of the respondent’s residence when the ends of just would be promoted thereby....”

2. Code of Civil Procedure Section 397.5 only applies to post-judgment modification or enforcement proceedings.