Q. If my wife is living with a male renter, and I suspect they are boyfriend-girlfriend,
[…] arrangement." There must be a showing of a sexual, romantic or at
least a "homemaker-companion" relationship.
Marriage of Regnery (1989) 214 CA3d 1367, 263 CR 243.
Marriage of Geraci (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1278 reversed a trial court failure to consider
the effect of an admitted cohabitation lasting several years with the
following comments:
The court's judgment also does not take into consideration the evidence
Jane had been cohabiting since the parties separated in 2000, despite
John's requests for findings on the issue. Section 4323 states "there
is a rebuttal presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased
need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person
of the opposite sex. . . . "Cohabitation may reduce the need for
spousal support because 'sharing a household gives rise to economies
of scale. [Citation.] Also, more importantly, the cohabitant's income
may be available to the obligee spouse.' (In re Marriage of Schroeder