Q. If my wife is living with a male renter, and I suspect they are boyfriend-girlfriend,
[…] Q. If my wife is living with a male renter, and I suspect they are boyfriend-girlfriend,
does this affect the amount of spousal and child support that I have to pay?
A. The supported party's cohabitation with a person of the opposite
sex gives rise to a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof
of decreased need for spousal support.
FC § 4323(a)(1). It has no impact on child support obligations, however.
FC § 4323 states:
(a)(1) Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is
a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased
need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person
of the opposite sex. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed,
the court may modify or terminate the spousal support as provided for
in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 3650) of Part 1.
(2) Holding oneself out to be the husband or wife of the person with whom
one is cohabiting is not necessary to constitute cohabitation as the term
is used in this subdivision.
(b) The income of a supporting spouse's subsequent spouse or nonmarital
partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying spousal support.
(c) Nothing in this section precludes later modification or termination
of spousal support on proof of change of circumstances.
As stated in
Marriage of Schroeder (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 1154, 238 Cal.Rptr. 12,
"the policy underlying section 4323 is a legislative acknowledgment
that cohabitation may reduce the needs of the supported spouse. The arrangement