California Family Law Attorney

THURMAN'S INSIDER'S CUSTODY TIPS:

What is "Joint Physical Custody?"

Never agree to anything less than "joint physical custody" but realize that "joint" does not mean "equal." Almost any kind of joint parenting arrangements will qualify as joint custody. In terms of percentages, it is not uncommon for courts to assign joint custody labels even if the parent's respective timeshares are 90%/10%, or some other fraction. Actual timeshare matters most, although joint custody labels can nonetheless themselves affect the posture of your case.

We Have Written Dozens of "How Do I" Articles on Our Enlightened Divorce™

To Read More About Child Custody - Click Here!


CALIFORNIA FAMILY CODE

CUSTODY OF CHILDREN

JOINT PHYSICAL CUSTODY

Family Code Section 3004

"Joint physical custody" means that each of the parents shall have significant periods of physical custody. Joint physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way so as to assure a child of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, subject to Sections 3011 and 3020.