Pointers for STEP-PARENTS (and Other "Non" Parents) Seeking Visitation With Their (Step) Children!
[…] As a result of this policy and constitutional considerations (discussed below), Family Code section 3041 effectively requires a court finding that granting custody rights to a/either/any legal parent would be “detrimental to the child” and that “granting custody to the nonparent in required to serve the best interests of the child” to make lawful orders superseding the preference of the biological parents.

Within Family Code section 3100(a) is a general nonparent equivalent to 3041 for visitation claims, but it relates to visitation rights only and not custody. It allows for courts to make orders granting “reasonable visitation” rights “to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.”