Stepparents and California Family Law: Issues and Pointers
[…] natural or adoptive parents and sole custody to either natural or adoptive
parent is preferred to any form of nonparent custody. As a result of this
policy and constitutional considerations (discussed below),
Family Code section 3041 effectively requires a court finding that granting custody rights to a/either/any
legal parent would be “detrimental to the child” and that
“granting custody to the nonparent in required to serve the best
interests of the child” to make lawful orders superseding the preference
of the biological parents.
Within Family Code section 3100(a) is a general nonparent equivalent to
3041 for visitation claims, but it relates to visitation rights only and
not custody. It allows for courts to make orders granting “reasonable
visitation” rights “to any other person having an interest
in the welfare of the child.”
Further, Family Code section 3101 is the statute specifically concerning
stepparent visitation, and part (a) provides: “Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, the court may grant reasonable visitation to a
stepparent, if visitation by the stepparent is determined to be in the