Collaborative Law Divorce
[…] Collaborative Law Divorce

Riverside County | Coachella Valley Trained Collaborative Attorneys!

Why Collaborative Divorce?

A contested divorce in family court is certain to be detrimental to you and to the children of divorce for many, many reasons and for many years. Even for couples who don't have children, whether as spouses or domestic partners, battling over property division and spousal or partner support is sure to generate strong negative emotions.

This fact was recognized in California with the enactment of Family Code section 2013 in 2007. Section 2013 describes the "collaborative law process" as one in which "the parties ... agree in writing to use their best efforts and to make a good faith attempt to resolve disputes ... without resorting to adversary judicial intervention." This statute recognizes that judicial intervention is inherently adversarial.

Merriam-Websters Collegiate Dictionary (11th Ed.) defines 'adversary' as "one that contends with, opposes, or resists: Enemy."